The Marathon will take place 3pm-9pm and about 6,000 runners are expected to participate in the event. Mäntymäentie will be closed to traffic 10am-4.30pm and part of Mannerheimintie will be closed 3pm-3.20pm. Even other streets will be closed for short periods of time.
Diversions to tram routes
Tram 2 will run from Aleksanterinkatu to Katjanokka Terminal and tram 3 from Central Railway Station to Kolmikulma 2.20pm-7pm. The trams will not serve Bulevardi, Fredrikinkatu, Tehtaankatu and Eteläranta.
Replacement bus 3X will run via Lasipalatsi – Bulevardi – Fredrikinkatu – Neitsytpolku 2.30pm-7.15pm.
Katariinankatu will be closed due to street festival all day from 8am. Tram routes can run only from Market Square to Tehtaankatu and Fredrikinkatu.
Tram 3 will run from Kaivokatu via Mannerheimintie and Aleksanterinkatu to South Harbour (Eteläsatama). From there the tram will continue as tram 2 to Kamppi along Tehtaankatu – Fredrikinkatu – Bulevardi – Mannerheimintie – Simonkatu 8am-2.20pm and 7pm-
Tram 6T will run to the West Terminal (Länsiterminaali) via Kamppi 2.15pm-7pm. Bulevardi and Hietalahti will not be served.
Tram 8 will terminate in Salmisaari 2.20pm-7.30pm. Länsisatamankatu and Saukonpaasi will not be served.
Diversions to bus routes
Bus 14 will run along Tehtaankatu, Neitsytpolku, Peitarinkatu and Kapteeninkatu. Laivurinkatu and Hernesaari will not be served. Temporary terminus will be the "Eiran sairaala" bus stop (0443).
Bus 18 will run from Laivurinkatu along Tehtaankatu – Neitsytpolku – Pietarinkatu – Kapteeninkatu terminating at the "Eiran sairaala" bus stop (0443).
Bus 24 will run along Korkeavuorenkatu – Tehtaankatu – Kapteeninkatu – Korkeavuorenkatu. The terminus will be the "Kapteeninpuistikko" bus stop (1206). In Töölö the bus will run along Mechelininkatu. Hietaniemi will not be served.
Buses 53 and 503 will run along Helsinginkatu – Runeberginkatu – Ruusulankatu from Friday 15 August at 6pm. Mäntymäentie will not be served. Bus 53 will return to its normal route on Saturday at about 5pm.
Bus 20 will run along Erottaja – Mannerheimintie – Postikatu – Asema-aukio - Kaivokatu – Simonkatu – Urho Kekkosen katu – Pohjoinen Rautatienkatu – Mechelininkatu – Itämerenkatu 3.40pm-8pm. Bulevardi/Uudenmaankatu will not be served. In Lauttasaari the bus will run via Särkiniementie, Wavulinintie and Melkonkatu to Itälahdenkatu 3.50pm-8pm. The terminus will be the "Melkonkuja" bus stop (1051). Katajaharju will not be served.
Route 20 in Lauttasaari
Bus 21V will run to Vattuniemi along Särkiniementie – Wavulinintie – Melkonkatu – Itälahdenkatu.
Region buses which normally run along Lauttasaarentie will run to/from Länsiväylä via the Lemissaarentie junction 3.50pm-8pm. The Katajaharju junction will be closed. The "Lahnalahdentie" bus stops (1064 and1065) and the "Katajaharju" bus stops (1066 and 1067) will not be served.